Huntsville Symphony Orchestra Member Award Winners

Virginia Hammil Simms Memorial Award

1968 – Martha Rambo

970 – Eva Johnston

1971 – Mabry Miller

1974 – Helen Davis Johnston

1975 – Dorothy Cooper

1977 – Mary Sylvia Whitten

1979 – Mary Richardson

1982 – Jayne Lowery

1983 – Christine Richard

1985 – Jib McLain

1987 – Penny Bashore

1989 – Janet Christian

1990 – Annelle Craig

1991 – Sarah Mullins

1992 – Betty Huth Schonrock

1994 – Margaret Vann

1996 – Marilyn Morring

1997 – Lady Tucker

1999 – Joyce Griffin

2001 – Shirley Fugit

2003 – Lori Lester

2005 – Gerry Schaffer

2006 – Jean Wessel Templeton

2017 – Susan Anderson

 

Katherine & Richard Lester Emerging Arts Contribution Award

2015 – Carlen Williams

 

Governor’s Art Award

1984 – Christine Richard

1992 – Jane Lowry

1995 – Helen Johnston

2001 – Betty Huth Schonrock

2009 – Mabry Miller

 

Women Honoring Women WEDC Foundation

2004 – Mabry Miller (Arts & Humanities)

2006 – Ruth Jurenko (Arts & Humanities)

2008 – Lady Shivers Tucker (Arts & Humanities)

2009 – Middie Thompson (Community Service)

2011 – Ginney McDonald (Arts & Humanities)

2014 – Donna Rush (Arts & Humanities)

 

Madison County Women’s Scroll of Honor (Girl Scouts of North Alabama)

1980 – Martha Rambo

1986 – Betty Dykes

1988 – Mary Sylvia Whitten

1992 – Joyce Griffin

1994 – Margie Martin

1996 – Kay Ludwig

1998 – Jayne Lowry, Michele Lucas, Suzanne O’Connor and Middie Thompson

2000 – Mabry Miller

2001 – Annelle Craig, Marilyn Morring, Lady Tucker

2003 – Dianne Reynolds

2004 – Ruth Jurenko, Vickie Booher, Christine Richard, Margaret Vann

2006 – Betty Huth Schonrock, Lynda Staggs Ewen, Helen Johnston

2007 – Norma Oberlies, Josie Craig, Margaret Vann, Candy Burnett

 

Became Women of Distinction in 2009 (Girl Scouts of North-Central Alabama)

2009 – Nancy Van Valkenburg, Carole Jones

2010 – Jean Wessel Templeton, Beth Wise

2011 – Ruth Jurenko

2012 – Amy Epps

2013 – Lisa Ordway

2014 – Clare Grisham, Louise Heidish

2016 – Nancy Colin, Joyce Griffin

2017 – Ivy Downs Albert, Kay Pike Eastin

 

Huntsville-Madison County Senior Center Path of Honor

1999 – Marilyn Morring, Mary Richardson

2001 – Jean Wessel Templeton

2002 – Sally Spencer

2003 – Sue Landman

2005 – Middie Thompson

2006 – Ruth Jurenko, Lady Tucker

2007 – Betty Huth Schonrock, Martha Rambo

2008 – Judy Link

 

Girls Incorporated – She Knows Where She’s Going Award

1994 – Middie Thompson

2000 – Jean Wessel Templeton

2002 – Nancy Colin

2004 – Bhavani Kakani

2005 – Ruth Jurenko

 

National Conference for Community & Justice Brotherhood/Sisterhood Awards Honorees

1989 – Barbara Lapidus

1996 = Helen Johnston

1997 – Middie Thompson

1998 – Christine Richard

2001 – Pat Sapp

2002 – Mary Whitherspoon

2005 – Bhavani Kakani

 

Jaycee Outstanding Young Woman/Huntsvillian

1985 – Libby Chambers

1986 – Betsy Stevenson

1988 – Jean Perry

1989 – Cahty Ellis

 

U.S. Congressional Record Honorees

1991 – Mrs. Ludie Gordon Richard

1993 – Mrs. Samuel Hickman Lowry

1994 – Mrs. Robert Frank Coates

1995 – Mrs. William Hooper Johnston

1999 – Mrs. T. Frank Morring

2000 – Mrs. William Hooper Johnston

2001 – Mrs. Huth Schonrock

 

City Council Resolution Recognition

1992 – Mrs. Ludie Gordon Richard

1993 – Mrs. Samuel Hickman Lowry

1994 – Mrs. Robert Frank Coates

1995 – Mrs. William Hooper Johnston

1999 – Mrs. T. Frank Morring

2000 – Mrs. William Hooper Johnston

2001 – Mrs. Huth Schonrock

Association of Fundraising Professionals Philanthropy Hero Award

2017 -Wilkinson Van Valkenburg Family: Sarah Lauren Van Valkenburg Kattos, Julie Van Valkenburg Lockwood, Nancy Van Valkenburg, Sarah Hereford Wilkinson

Alabama Fundraising Professionals Outstanding Charitable Organization Award

2017 – Huntsville Symphony Orchestra Guild